TN Visa for Canadians and Mexicans

TN Visa for Canadian and Mexican Citizens

The North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) of 1994 established a TN non-immigrant visa category for Canadian and Mexican citizens. The TN status enables Mexican or Canadian citizens to be admitted to the United States to engage in "business activities at a professional level" in certain fields, for one or more specific employers. If there will be more than one employer, each employer will have to apply for a separate TN visa. TN status may be granted for as long as the employment offer specifies, up to three years, and this status may be extended indefinitely in three-year increments. However, after several years the Government could question the individual's non-immigrant intent and deny an extension of TN status. The HIO staff will help determine whether the TN visa is appropriate for a potential employee.

The TN visa category is also available to non-academic professionals at Harvard, e.g. computer programmers, technicians, and research assistants. The HIO should NOT receive any information for individuals with non-academic appointments because the HIO does not keep records on TN visa holders without academic appointments.

TN Eligibility Requirements for Mexicans and Canadians

An application for TN status must:

  • Satisfactorily demonstrate to immigration authorities that the applicant will engage in employment which is on the list of qualifying professions.
  • Satisfactorily demonstrate to the USCIS that the position requires the individual to have at least a baccalaureate degree or appropriate credentials demonstrating status as a professional.
  • Satisfactorily demonstrate to the USCIS that the applicant possesses the requisite educational background and experience for that profession.

For details on the TN visa category, including what to include in the employment letter, please visit the Department of State Web Site.